Potential increase in erythropoietin to hypoxic exposure after exercise in the heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kazunobu  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (70447754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 一成  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60508258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Hisayo  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (10647829)
IMAI Daiki  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (40614483)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Ryosuke
KAWAI Eriko
OTA Akemi
SUZUKI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素 / 暑熱 / 血漿量 / 赤血球 / ヘモグロビン / 暑熱環境 / 低酸素環境 / 運動トレーニング / 赤血球量 / EPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that erythropoietin release to hypoxic exposure was enhanced with an increased plasma volume after exercise in the heat. In young subjects, a bout of intense exercise (72 min) was performed in a warm (30 deg C) and a cool (20 deg C) environmental condition. After 23 hours, they were exposed to hypoxia (oxygen concentration 14.4%) for 3 hours. Plasma volume was increased more in the heat than in the cool condition after 23 hours of exercise. More importantly, EPO release to the 3 hours hypoxic exposure was enhanced in the heat compared to the cool condition. Next, in young subjects, the effects of exercise-hypoxic exposure for 5 consecutive days was compared between exercise in the heat and in the cool conditions. Plasma volume but not red cell volume was increased more in the heat than in the cool condition after 5 days of training.