Development of a bone stimulation method based on bone strain rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40253926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 與谷 謙吾  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (10581142)
桐本 光  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (40406260)
大西 秀明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Research Collaborator HAYAO Keishi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨組織 / ひずみ / マイクロCT / 刺激 / メカニカルストレス / 骨強度 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone strain induced by mechanical loading is an important factor for preventing the type of bone loss that occurs in osteoporosis. We examined the effects of a minimal bone strain rate in the tibiae on reducing disuse-induced bone loss in both young and aged rats. Bone strain magnitude was correlated with bone strain rate during dynamic loading. Bone strain rates of more than 5,200 με/s at mechanical loading and less than -5,000 με/s at load release ameliorated bone loss and fragility in the early stages of disuse. Our results suggest that the bone strain rate during load release is one of the factors that could be used to elicit bone modeling responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、従来的な骨への機械的刺激の大きさだけでなく、骨ひずみの時間変化率(strain rate)に着目してその有効性を検証した。このことは必ずしも大きな荷重を与えなくても、strain rateが一定値以上であれば骨量維持に有効であり、大きなインパクトを与えることが困難なケースでの処方に活用できる可能性がある。またstrain rateをターゲットとした骨刺激方法や装置の開発など各分野に効果が波及される可能性がある。