High blood-level adiponectin induces muscle atrophy in fast-type muscle?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Yoshitaka  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80440808)
YOKOYAMA Shingo  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30706859)
EGAWA Tatsuro  豊橋創造大学, 大学院健康科学研究科, 協力研究員 (00722331)
NAGATOMI Ryoichi  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / adiponectin / C2C12 / 筋萎縮 / 加齢 / 速筋 / アディポネクチン / 萎縮 / 速筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
the purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of high-level adiponectin on skeletal muscle mass. High concentration of adiponectin receptor agonist AdipoRon suppressed myogenic differentiation of C2C12 cells in a dose-dependent manner. Repetitive administration of AdipoRon caused to decrease in muscle wet weight of fast-type plantaris, but not of slo-type soleus, in mice. Evidences from this study suggest that high blood-level adiponectin may be a cause of aging-associated skeletal muscle atrophy, so-called sarcopenia,that exhibits fast muscle-specific skeletal muscle atrophy.