| Project/Area Number |
16K13024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
檜垣 靖樹 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
増田 紘之 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (10738561)
羅 成圭 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (60741999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | インスリン / 運動 / 脳 / 糖取り込み / ワートマニン / デキサメタゾン / 2-deoxyglucose / 乳酸閾値 / 糖質コルチコイド / 海馬 / GLUT4 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain glucose uptake plays an important role in brain function (e.g. cognitive function). To explore the mechanisms of brain glucose uptake, we examined the effects of insulin and exercise on brain glucose uptake. Administration of insulin into blood or lateral ventricle had no effect on brain glucose uptake. On the other hand, 30min of moderate intensity exercise increased glucose uptake in each brain tissues (cerebellum, brainstem, hippocampus, hypothalamus), while 120min exercise did not increase them. Thus, it is unlikely that insulin increases brain glucose uptake. In addition, exercise increases brain glucose uptake, while exercise-induced increase is suppressed when exercise is prolonged.