Evaluation of the effects of entertainment education on health issues and development of educational programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kato Mio  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 助教 (70769984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 貴弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
河村 洋子  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (00568719)
石川 ひろの  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
岡田 昌史  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70375492)
奥原 剛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70770030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンターテイメント・エデュケーション / ヘルスコミュニケーション / ナラティブ・コンテンツ / 健康教育 / テレビドラマ / ドキュメンタリー / 脚本家 / メディア / 医療ドラマ / 健康バラエティ番組 / 教育プログラム / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the research trend of the prime-time TV drama dealing with public health issues from the literature survey. An analysis of the perception of the doctor image of the viewer and the influence of trustworthiness on the doctor revealed that the trustworthiness may be influenced by the way the surgeon is presented in the medical drama. It was found that the importance of the patient's narratives appearing in TV documentary programs has been recognized in recent years, but the number of programs regarding pollution and yakugai was unevenly produced. Through interviews with entertainment education organizations and medical drama creators, we gathered the creators' motives and issues, then established an organization called "be creative for health" a community that connects media and medical professionals, and conducted a series of medical drama production education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンターテイメント・エデュケーションは一般市民の理解を必要とする健康メッセージを効果的に伝達し、理解向上を図り、行動変容につなげるためのコミュニケーション戦略である。医療ドラマを用いた実証研究により、ドラマの登場人物の認知された表象によって視聴者の信頼度が変化することが明らかになった。このことからドラマ制作者が制作上探究するエンターテイメント性と現実性の均衡を保つことが必要であり、そのために、制作者が医療者とその周囲環境について理解を深めることがよりよい作品作りにつながり、ひいてはその先の視聴者の保健医療に対するイメージをより健康的な行動へとつながっていくことに意義があると考えられる。