Developing a system to provide school teachers with new research information about school health from abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 久美子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (00581216)
三木 とみ子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 客員教授 (80327957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校教員 / 保健 / 知識向上 / 海外文献 / 論文理解力 / 英語力 / 保健研究 / 海外情報 / 英文論文 / 学校保健リテラシー / 学校保健 / 海外研究最新情報 / 学校教員の質的向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of major health studies, including Japanese ones, are recently published in international journals in English. Few Japanese school teachers are familiar with such studies, possibly due to lack of recognition of their importance and of the linguistic knowledge. The present study aimed to improve this situation, by developing a system to provide Japanese teachers with an opportunity to contact major health information in international journals, and to raise their recognition of its importance and skills of reading papers in the journals. How to best explain and introduce health information from international journals to teachers were examined. Methods to make the teachers feel familiar with English information were also studied. After several tests with concise and plain explanation of English studies in a Japanese journal, a web-system was developed to more widely provide the teachers with such information.