Construction of fall screening system for elderly people using simple gait analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TEIJI  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (70252111)
Research Collaborator Baba Takahiro
Watanabe Masahide
Ogihara Hirohumi
Handa Shuichi
笹本 和宏
Okada Shinpei
Okuizumi Hiroyasu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転倒リスクスクリーニング / 簡易的歩行分析システム / 運動学的特性 / 転倒スクリーニング / 地域在住高齢者 / 転倒リスク・スクリーニング / 簡易歩行分析システム / 歩行機能 / 転倒歴 / 体力測定 / 歩行分析 / 高齢者 / 転倒リスク / 転倒予防 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analyzing kinematic characteristics during walking using a simple gait analysis system for community-dwelling elderly people with or without falling experience, it was indicated that walking speed and angle between the sole of the foot and the floor become indicators of fall risk screening. As a specific index, if the walking speed is slower than 0.69 m / s and if the plantar angle when the foot reaches the floor is less than 15 to 16 degrees, it is determined that the fall risk become high. It was suggested that by conducting training for the purpose of fall prevention while carrying out these evaluations regularly, it may be possible to construct a system to live healthy without falling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサーの装着やデータの解析を簡便に実施できる簡易的歩行分析システムを用いて,地域在住高齢者のうち,転倒群と非転倒群の歩行における運動学的な特性の相違に関する感度,特異度,カットオフ値を明らかにすることにより,今後,広域での転倒リスク・スクリーニングの指標として活用することが期待される。また,これらの指標を活用して,転倒リスクの高い高齢者を早期に発見するとともに,早期に転倒予防のためのトレーニングを開始することで,転倒を未然に予防していくような取り組みを広域に展開していくことが可能になるものと期待される。