Monitoring of swallowing function by statistical model and by spatial temporal analysis of swallowing sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masafumi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60740363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 智子  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (20582703)
西田 昌史  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80361442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下音 / 嚥下機能評価 / 嚥下自動検出 / 行動モニタリング / 高齢者 / 高齢者支援 / 嚥下機能 / 誤嚥 / 嚥下検診 / VF検査 / 音声等認識 / スマートセンサ情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection of symptoms of swallowing disorder is very important for health maintenance of the elderly. To realize a noninvasive and easy-to-use information gathering of swallowing function, we tried to utilize sound information. A long-time monitoring system of swallowing behavior in daily life and an evaluation system to carry out conventional swallowing function tests automatically were developed and evaluated in real environments. Furthermore, we achieved better performance in swallowing recognition by combining a throat microphone with a conventional acoustic microphone or with another throat microphone located in vertical position. We also examined possibility of automatic detection of misswallowing by analyzing recorded sounds of erroneous swallowing in detail.