Effects of oral environment on lifestyle-related disease development and multimorbidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yano Shozo  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (80403450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯村 実  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (40272497)
山崎 雅之  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (60379683)
和田 孝一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90263467)
Research Collaborator NABIKA toru
HAMANO tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔内環境 / 生活習慣病 / 疾患重積性 / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣 / 疾患集積性 / 口腔細菌 / 保健健康管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis, which is a chronic inflammatory disease, may be associated with development of various lifestyle-related disorders and multimorbidity. In the present study, we analyzed the association between periodontitis and lifestyle-related disease development and multimorbidity, and addressed the benefit of treatment of periodontitis.
In data from a health check cohort, the presence of periodontitis was not significantly associated with the number of diseases. The number of remaining teeth was associated with hypertension, cardiovascular disease, and bone-joint-muscle disease, which was mediated by aging. On the other hand, treatment of periodontitis for 3 months failed to decrease in HbA1c level in outpatients with type 2 diabetes. Taken together, significant direct relationship between oral environment and lifestyle-related disease was not demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病が糖尿病・心血管病などの生活習慣病の発症や進展に関連する可能性があるが,今回の検討では,明確な関連性を示すことができなかった。歯周炎の重症度には個人差が大きく,重症度を考慮したより詳細な検討が必要である。また,重症例では治療に時間がかかるため,今回のプロトコールでは十分な効果が得られなかった。健康長寿には口腔内環境の整備が重要であり,これを証明するためには,さらに研究が必要である。