Development of control method for indoor lighting environment to maintain comfortable and healthy life rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okano Toshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40272471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日リズム / 照明 / 体内時計 / 生体恒常性 / 光受容 / 節電 / 光環境制御 / ブルーライト問題 / 睡眠 / 概日時計 / 生活リズム / 認知科学 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light acts on the human circadian clock, and has a great influence not only on sleep/awake rhythms but also on maintaining homeostasis throughout the body. Light during the nighttime causes an undesired phase shift internal circadian clock and at the same time causing enormous loss of electric power. On the other hand, there are few studies that use knowledge obtained from basic research on physiological responses to the photic environment to improve lifestyle such as sleep/awake rhythms.
Therefore, in this research, we and aimed to develop light environment control technology utilizing visual physiological response characteristics in order to adjust the body clock, achieve a comfortable healthy living environment and suppress energy consumption. As a result, we developed a light control method that makes it possible to dim the light without being conscious of variation of light intensity.