Branding for health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Koji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80103133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブランディング / 健康づくり / 普及・啓発 / 生活習慣病 / メンタルヘルス問題 / 予防活動 / 健康づくり / ライフスタイル / ヘルスプロモーション / 健康ブランド / 普及啓発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply and evaluate the health branding approach as a social marketing strategy that promotes the attitude and behavior changes in order to prevent the lifestyle-related disease and mental health problems. This study emphasizes the importance of transformation from conventional medical care approach to marketing approach to enhance attitude and behavior changes for people, beyond dissemination of health promotion. The results showed that knowledge, acceptance, and intention to health behavior were improved by this branding approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,我が国において,国民医療費に占める生活習慣病の割合はきわめて高い割合を占めており,一方,うつ病や不安障害など,いわゆる気分障害を中心とするメンタルヘルス問題は職域,学校,地域,家庭において多くの損失を与えている。従来から,これらの問題について,予防行動の症例が行われてきたものの,人々の態度変容および行動変容にいたるほどに効果をあげていない。本研究では,健康ブランディングの手法を用いて,従来の医療一辺倒の情報提供からマーケティングを用いた普及啓発を行い,その効果を検証した。