Project/Area Number |
16K13034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Tomoyuki 就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70509645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 和俊 流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30552210)
高木 祐介 奈良教育大学, 保健体育講座, 准教授 (70707702)
家光 素行 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Research Collaborator |
Nishimura Kazuki
Miyasaka Yugo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 熱中症予防 / 観戦者 / スポーツ観戦 / 水分摂取量 / 体重減少量 / 尿中電解質 / スポーツ観戦者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of the thermal stress at "sports spectators" in the heat environment.As a result, we confirmed the following. ①Spectators have low recognize to danger of heat stroke, ②Spectators lacked water intake that depend on thirst rating, ③The electrolyte of spectators may be insufficiency if drink barley tea only, ④The sweating response in the heat environment is affected by daily exposing weather and environment, ⑤Men are lower water intake and higher dehydration rates compared with women. From these results, it's clarified sport event spectators in heat environment could suffer heat stroke even if they do not play sports and watch sports while sitting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果の意義は、熱中症予防に関する科学的根拠を「スポーツ観戦者」に着目して示した点にある。さらに、本研究の成果は、スポーツイベントの観戦者に留まらず、体育授業見学者や運動会の観戦者(教育面)、そして2020年の東京五輪観戦者(社会面)に向けての熱中症予防の有益な知見になり、発展的要素も多分に含まれている。