| Project/Area Number |
16K13035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
綾部 誠也 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (80407238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 身体活動 / 座位活動 / エネルギー消費量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the effect of modifying sitting- and walking-related worksite physical activities on the energy metabolism, mental stress, and sleep quality in adults. Small but significant increase in energy expenditure was observed when the subjects sat on the stability ball compared with when they sat on an office chair. However, no apparent positive/negative feeling of comfort level on sitting was observed. Therefore, the use of stability ball for prolonged sitting may be advantageous to prevent obesity. Furthermore, our results indicated that an activity monitor-based intervention is suitable for increasing the time duration at a certain intensity of walking-related activities, such as the lactate threshold intensity, which could modify the quality of daily physical activity without inducing any negative mental stress or sleep quality degradation.