The comprehensive study for somatopause, adrenopause, or physical exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Minoru  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30525572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 秀典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (60232021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソマトポーズ / アドレノポーズ / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 身体活動 / IGF-1 / DHEA / 骨格筋量 / 筋力 / 加齢変化 / 加齢 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the relationship between somatopause/ adrenopause and several skeletal muscle indicators, and to investigate the effect of physical exercise on both somatopause and adrenopause. Our results found that the both somatopause and adrenopause related to the several skeletal muscle indicators. However, the physical exercise led to the beneficial effect on several muscle indicators but not on both somatopause and adrenopause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢による成長ホルモンの減少はソマトポーズ、性ホルモンの減少はアドレノポーズと呼ばれ、脂質代謝異常、インスリン抵抗性、認知機能低下、骨格筋量減少、それに骨粗鬆症などの加齢性疾患・機能低下に関連するとされている。本研究により、これらポーズと種々の骨格筋指標との関連性が示された点は意義がある。しかし、今回の運動介入では明確にホルモン濃度の改善効果を示すことができず、更なる検討が必要であると考えられた。