Consolidation of procedural memory and sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Kumpei  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萱場 桃子  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20759055)
木塚 朝博  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30323281)
緒形 ひとみ  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (80455930)
Vogt Kaspar  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80740034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶の固定 / 技の習得 / 睡眠 / 手続き記憶 / 辺側性 / 手続き記憶の固定 / PSG / 技
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest that insufficient sleep is a risk of diseases such as obesity, diabetes, cancer etc. In addition, sleep also play an important role in memory consolidation: both of declarative and procedural memory. The present study hypothesized that practice of skill induces memory consolidation, which might affect sleep architecture, and use of chopstick and ball throwing were used as experimental task. Subjects are familiar with both skill, but because of unilateral nature of the task, it is difficult to perform with non-dominant hand. In other words, all subjects know the task but can’t perform with non-dominant hand, and it require memory consolidation of procedural memory. After using chopsticks for 3 meals (experiment I) and ball throwing practice (experiment II) with non-dominant hand, sleep was monitored using polysomnography.
Both tasks didn’t increase SWS (deep sleep) nor REM sleep, but tended to increase alpha wave; index of awake was less during sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは疲労回復や休息という生理学的な役割が強調されて睡眠の意義が考えられてきた。記憶の固定にも睡眠が重要な役割を果たしているか否かを検討することは、先進諸国の中でも極端に睡眠時間が少ない我が国において睡眠の価値を再認識する上で重要である。本研究課題は手続き記憶に着目しているが、これはスポーツにおいて、技の習得として捉えられていることに相当する。しかし、運動選手はトレーニングに多くの時間を割くために、睡眠時間が短いという現状が国内外の調査から明らかとなっている。記憶の固定に及ぼす睡眠の影響について、本研究では生活に密着した作業課題として箸使いと投球を課題として進めた。