Elucidation of the action domain of polyunsaturated fatty acids to develop new drug for hypertriglyceridemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yahagi Naoya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60420246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 栄養 / 転写 / 創薬 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor SREBP-1 is a transcriptional regulatory factor that regulates the expression levels of various enzymes involved in triglyceride synthesis in the liver. Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) have long been known to suppress triglyceride synthesis in the liver, and we have found that this action of PUFAs is mediated through inhibition of SREBP-1. In this study, in order to screen compounds libraries to get novel compounds that specifically act on the same mechanism as PUFAs and have a stronger SREBP-1 inhibitory effect than PUFA, stable cell line necessary for high-throughput screening was established as an assay system to be used.