Development of a model for life-related diseases prevention in school in Asia, and Study on application potentiality of Japanese-style education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tomokawa Sachi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
渡辺 隆一  信州大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (10115389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活習慣病 / アジア / 学校保健 / 肥満 / 飲酒 / 開発途上国 / システマティックレビュー / システマティック・レビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a systematic review on preventive measures against life-related diseases in school in Japan. As a result of the systematic review, it was revealed that measures which combine physical exercise and dietary education are effective against obesity, as well as collaboration with parents. As for the measures against alcohol consumption, the following information was identified: alcohol patch test, which is one of the original measures in Japan, is effective; collaboration with parents or community members was rarely developed; and education which combined alcohol prevention with other issues such as sexual problems and HIV/AIDS was not provided. In addition, we collected policy documents on preventive measures against life-related diseases in school in Laos and conducted an interview survey. As a result, it was revealed that importance of the preventive measures in school was recognized but concrete activities have not been enough realized yet in Laos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アジアの開発途上諸国では、経済開発、近代化、都市化が急速に進行し、人々の生活様式が変化している。これらに変化に伴い、肥満や高血圧、糖尿病等、生活習慣に関わる疾病が増加しており、学校等を活用した早期段階からの予防活動が必要となっており、日本の知見と経験の活用が期待されている。しかし、これまで、日本では、生活習慣病対策として、学校において様々な教育的介入が実施されてきているが、それらについての有効性や課題、日本の教育的介入の特徴などは、十分に明らかにされてきていない。本研究で得られた成果をアジアの開発途上諸国に共有することで、当該諸国での学校での生活習慣病の予防活動に資することができる。