Study on the activity of nuclear receptor PPAR delta that regulates energy expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Keisuke  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (30432446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋野 展正  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (90469916)
Research Collaborator Fukuda Syohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 核内受容体 / PPARδ / 翻訳後修飾 / 光クロスリンク / リガンドスクリーニング / 核内受容体PPARδ / PPAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor delta (PPARδ) belongs to the nuclear hormone receptor superfamily. PPARδ regulates gene expression in fatty acid oxidation and energy expenditure. In this study, we constructed a skeletal muscle differentiation system using cultured cells for in vitro analysis of the function of PPARδ in human skeletal muscle. We also engineered reporter cell lines that can be used to quantify PPARδ activity. We then evaluated extracts of natural resources and found various extracts that enhance reporter gene activity. Furthermore, we searched for factors that interact with PPARδ. The results of these studies will help to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of energy consumption through PPARδ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年問題となっている肥満・生活習慣病の克服に向けて、骨格筋でエネルギー消費に寄与する核内受容体PPARδの活性制御に関する知見を得た。PPARの機能については、げっ歯類とヒトとの間で種差のあることが知られている。構築したヒト培養細胞を用いた骨格筋分化系は、ヒトでの機能を解析する上で優れたツールになりうる。また、明らかにしたPPARδの翻訳後修飾と活性との関連については、これまでにない翻訳後修飾を介した活性制御機構の開発に繋がり意義深い。さらに、同定したPPARδを活性化する天然物抽出エキスやその成分を用いることで、エネルギー消費可能な医薬品等の開発に繋がることが期待される。