Project/Area Number |
16K13045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITO Taro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (80322254)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Casシステム / 筋萎縮 / 筋肉量増大 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, with the decline in quality of life (QOL) due to disorders of locomotorium accompanying the aging population, there is an increasing trend of the population needing medical treatment, and the measures are socially important issues. However, as muscle atrophy and muscle mass reduction (sarcopenia) progressing due to various factors associated with aging are difficult to elucidate its mechanism, the therapeutic methods are not progress. In this study, we aimed to increase muscle mass while searching for secure and safe use of genome editing technology (CRISPR/Cas system), which is still evolving, targeting muscle weakness due to aging, which is difficult to develop therapeutic methods. This would lead to release from support and nursing, and to raise QOL.