Whether reduction of skeletal muscle function causes deterioration of cognitive function or depression symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Miura Shinji  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10342932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 昭仁  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40239653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI YASUTOMI  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70300829)
ASAI AKIRA  静岡県立大学, 大学院 薬学研究科, 教授 (60381737)
UNNO KEIKO  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10106437)
YOSHIDA TAKUYA  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80622448)
Research Collaborator SATO TOMOKI  静岡県立大学, 大学院 薬食生命科学総合学府
SENOO NANAMI  静岡県立大学, 大学院 薬食生命科学総合学府
ISHINO MAYU  静岡県立大学, 大学院 薬食生命科学総合学府
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢 / 老化 / 筋萎縮 / 認知機能 / うつ / ストレス / キヌレニン / キヌレン酸 / 加齢・老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kynurenine is produced peripherally by stress exposure and causes depression symptoms in the brain. It was reported that exercise increases KAT expression in skeletal muscle, promotes degradation of kynurenine in the periphery and suppresses stress induced-depression. Therefore, in this study, we examined the hypothesis that "if the skeletal muscle function declines due to inactivity, the degradation of kynurenine is decreased, kynurenine influx into the brain is accelerated, and depressive symptoms worsen". As a result, even if the expression level of KAT of skeletal muscle was decreased, there was little effect on depressive symptoms. Any change in expression level of KAT was not observed in skeletal muscle of muscle atrophy model mouse (FOXO 1 Tg mouse). Injection of kynurenine into FOXO 1 Tg mouse caused no adverse effect on the expression level of hippocampal depression related genes.