Study on the low body weight in young adult rats with neonatal dopamine depletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Hitoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50311874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒形 雅則  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (20194425)
川島 麗  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70392389)
濱田 幸恵  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (00399320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生理学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 環境生理学 / ドーパミン欠損 / 栄養学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dopaminergic neural system plays a crucial role in motor regulation as well as regulation of anxiety-related behaviors. Although rats with neonatal dopamine depletion exhibit motor hyperactivity and have been utilized as animal models of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, characterization of their behavior is still lacking. Recently, we found that the body weight was lower in the dopamine-deficient mice than in normal mice. In the present study, therefore, we studied the characteristics of neonatal dopamine-depletion rats. Chronic administration using mini-osmotic pumps of various hormones including growth hormone, thyroxine and ghrelin did not significantly affects body weight of both control and dopamine-deficient mice. On the other hand, a low-carbohydrate, ketogenic diet improved the reduced body weight of dopamine-deficient rats. Further studied are needed to reveal the mechanism of action of low-carbohydrate diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切なモデル動物の開発は疾病の原因解明を急速に進めることが知られている。本研究で用いたモデル動物は、遺伝子改変動物ではなく、純粋に脳内ドーパミン神経だけを脱落したものであり、今後本モデル動物を用いて、脳内ドーパミンの機能のさらなる解明を続けることにより、今後の高齢者の健康およびQOL改善に貢献する知見が得られると考えられる。また、本研究で発見した、低炭水化物食の低体重改善作用は、未だそのメカニズムは解明できていないものの、今後研究を継続することによりパーキンソン病における低体重改善への新たな治療法の開発につながると考えている。