Investigation of the molecular mechanism underlying aging based on epigenome alterations in intestinal epithelial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshimasa  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (90360114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Toshiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70365245)
KANAI Yae  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00260315)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40513289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老化 / 加齢 / エピゲノム変化 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / オルガノイド培養 / ステムセルエイジング / 腸管上皮 / 幹細胞 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism underlying aging, we established intestinal epithelial organoids derived from both young and aged mice and investigated gene expression profiles and epigenome alterations. We found that cell proliferation and tissue formation were significantly inhibited in intestinal epithelial organoids derived from aged mice. In addition, epigenetic modifications including suppression of Lgr5 by trimethylation of histone H3 lysine 27 induced suppression of Wnt signaling. These findings indicate that epigenome alterations may lead to disabilities of cell proliferation and tissue formation during the process of aging.