Project/Area Number |
16K13052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKU Noriyuki 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40392526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
膳法 浩史 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 博士研究員 (90749285)
熊谷 仁 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 学振特別研究員(PD) (00794819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMURA Yoshifumi 順天堂大学, 教授 (80420834)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAMOTO Eri 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 助教 (00793390)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ミトコンドリアDNA / 12S rRNA / MOTS-c / K14Q / insulin action / mtDNA / 1382A>C / MOTS-c / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子多型 / 耐糖能 / 多型 / インスリン感受性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our epidemiological studies have revealed that mitochondrial DNA (m.) 1382 A>C polymorphism is associated with T2DM with lower physical activity in men, but not in women. However, the mechanism has not been proved yet. The purposes of this study is to clarify the effect of MOTS-c (K14Q) on glucose clearance in mice. CD1 mice were used in high fat diet-induced obesity and intraperitoneal glucose tolerance test (IPGTT). Mice were treated with MOTS-c (MOTS-c group, 0.5mg/kg/day; IP), MOTS-c (K14Q group), or distilled water (vehicle group), once in 2 days for 21 days. In male mice, body weight growth curve is lower in MOTS-c group than K14Q and vehicle group. MOTS-c group is also better in IPGTT than K14Q group. There are no differences in body weight growth curve among three type groups in female mice. These results suggest that MOTS-c amino acid replacement (K14Q) by m.1382 A>C polymorphism may influence prevalence of T2DM in lower activity men.