Project/Area Number |
16K13053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Geshi Eiichi 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50192050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
礒 良崇 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60384244)
安部 聡子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90644576)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 予防 / 運動 / 医学 / チーム医療 / アスリート / 栄養サポート / 女子アスリート / 女性アスリート / 栄養 / メディカルチェック / スポーツ / ICT / スポーツ栄養 / 栄養指導 / インターネット / 栄養学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed medical checks for athlete by inter professional medical team, and effects of following nutritional and medical supports for nutritional problems using internet system were analyzed. By monthly nutritional support following one year, especially in the puberty female athlete with symptoms of anemia, coldness and edema, the eating habit and laboratory data were improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アスリートに対しての多職種連携によるメディカルサポートは、コンディショニングや傷害予防、そしてパフォーマンス向上のために重要である。本研究では、栄養課題が将来的な健康問題にもつながりかねない女性アスリートを中心とした栄養サポートについて介入研究を行った。インターネットを使用した栄養サポートを継続して行うことで食生活の改善や血液検査データの改善が見られた。しかし、重要なことは、栄養サポートを行うにあたっては、栄養だけでなく、多職種によるメディカルサポートが不可欠であり、今回の結果を踏まえてアスリートを多方面からサポートしていく体制を構築することが有益であると考えられた。