The contribution between cognitive impairment and accumulation of insoluble protein in brain after temporary stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ohtaki Hirokazu  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20349062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPin1 / 認知機能 / 難溶性物質 / 社会性 / 視床 / 加齢 / 神経変性疾患 / アミロイド / 認知学習機能 / 老化 / 脳血流量 / ストレス / 脳神経疾患 / 細胞・組織 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developed country including Japan became a drastic aging society and the patients subjected to dementia also are increasing. However, it is still unclear that the cause and mechanism of the pathogenies in these neurodegenerative diseases. The present study have examined the age-related changes in brain in Pin 1 gene deficient mice. The pin1 is a peptidyl-prolyl cis/trans isomerase (PPIase) and is known to contribute to neurodegenerative diseases deeply. Although the mice exhibited an impairment of spatial recognition, the influences of the hippocampal region were not obviously. However, the mice decreased the size of frontotemporal lobes with MRI analysis and impaired sociality and exhibited anxiety / restless. These features were similar to frontotemporal dementia (FTD) patients in those of features
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が見出した,pin1 KOマウスの新しい表現型は,多くの点でヒト前頭側頭型認知症(FTD)患者に類似していた。FTD患者はPin1の酵素活性が低下していることも報告されている。このように,Pin1 KOマウスを研究することによりいまだ原因や治療法がない難治性の神経変性疾患の解明に結び付く可能性を見出すことに成功した。