Mechanisms involved in heat tolerance due to depletion of estradiol secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Kei  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40275194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 恵子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30220081)
内田 有希  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50634002)
Research Collaborator Marui Shuri  早稲田大学, 人間科学学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行動性体温調節 / 尾隠し行動 / 卵巣摘出 / 温度感覚 / TRP / 視床下部 / 熱放散 / FOS / 女性ホルモン / 暑熱順化 / 体温調節 / ラット / マウス / 温度受容 / 更年期 / エストロゲン / 女性 / 熱中症 / 日内リズム / 体温 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aimed, (1) to develop a mouse model for evaluating the thermal tolerance of postmenopausal women, ② to test if decrease of estradiol secretion augments a risk of heat stroke (autonomic reaction, behavioral reaction, temperature sensation, cognitive function and behavior related to the heat), and it affects time dependence or not. We completed a system to evaluate the heat escape behaviors of mice and at the same time evaluated metabolic rate under heat. Estradiol contributed to the decrease in metabolic rate at the time of heat loading, and it seemed that this decrease is related to the decrease of the heat resistance. Also, its effect was noticeable in the light period. It was thought that the heat escape behavior was not affected.