The relationship between the capacity to oxidize fat and physical characteristics, lifestyle, and genes-cohort study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shizuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00266032)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI mitsuru
MIDORIKAWA taishi
KONISHI masayuki
TANISAWA kumpei
TABATA hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質代謝能力 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 身体特性 / 生活習慣 / 遺伝因子 / 最大脂質酸化量 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 内臓脂肪量 / アルコール摂取量 / インスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝的リスクスコア / 最大脂質酸化量時運動強度 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 脂質代謝関連遺伝子 / 運動 / 食事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The capacity to oxidize fat indicates the ability to using fat as an energy substrate and relates to obesity and life-related disease. However, there are few studies which investigate regulated factor of the capacity to oxidize fat. Therefore, we examined the relationship between the capacity to oxidize fat and physical characteristics, lifestyle, and genes in middle-aged Japanese people.
The capacity to oxidize fat was associated with sex, age, visceral fat mass, cardio-respiratory fitness, alcohol consumption, and exercise habits. As a result of genetic polymorphisms analysis, 33 single nucleotide polymorphisms, including arteriosclerotic related gene, were associated with the capacity to oxidize fat whereas insulin resistance related genes were not associated with the capacity to oxidize fat.
In the future, we will continue to conduct this cohort study to define the regulated factor of the capacity to oxidize fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告されている、性別、心肺体力、身体組成に加えてアルコール摂取量や加齢も脂質代謝能力と関連する可能性が示唆された。脂質代謝能力はインスリン抵抗性と負の関連が報告されているが、インスリン抵抗性の関連遺伝子とは関連が認められなかった点より、脂質代謝能力の低下は関連遺伝子とは別の経路でインスリン抵抗性を引き起こしている可能性がある。
脂質代謝能力の低下は肥満や生活習慣病と関連する。脂質代謝能力を規定する要因が明確になれば、肥満や生活習慣病の予防・改善に有効な介入指標や評価指標となり得る。