Identification of local sites of adipokine production involved in the reduction of cardiovascular disease risk by exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Iemitsu Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 樹義  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
橋本 健志  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアディポカイン / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪 / 有酸素性運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify whether the association with regular aerobic exercise-induced reduction of arterial stiffness to circulating levels of adipokines in middle-aged and older adults. Fifty-two healthy middle-aged and older subjects were divided into two groups: exercise intervention and sedentary controls. Subjects in the training group completed 8-week of aerobic exercise (60-70% peak oxygen uptake for 45 min, 3 days/week). In the training group, arterial stiffness indexes were significantly decreased, and circulating levels of adiponectin, CTRP3 and CTRP5 were significantly increased after the intervention. Additionally, significant negative correlations between the training effects of circulating adiponectin, CTRP3, and CTRP5 levels and arterial stiffness indexes were seen. These results suggest that the increased in these adipokines secretion may be associated with exercise training-induced alternation of arterial stiffness in middle-aged and older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,血液中に存在する血管内皮細胞由来の拡張・収縮因子に加えて,新たに脂肪細胞由来の血管調節性因子の関与を提示することができ,脂肪組織と動脈血管との「臓器間のネットワーク」による新たな運動効果の機序を提案することができる。また,アディポカインを標的とした運動療法への応用が期待できる。