Relationship between sarcopenic obesity and changes in adipokine secretion from adipose tissues with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hattori Hidemi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80508549)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / アディポカイン / マイオカイン / 脂肪組織 / C2C12 / 筋分化 / IGF-1 / 骨格筋 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the super-aging society, the increase in the incidence of age-related diseases such as sarcopenic obesity becomes a problem. To elucidate the pathogenic mechanisms of sarcopenic obesity, the relationship of inhibition of myogenic differentiation with promotion of adipogenic differentiation by the interaction between adipocytes and myoblasts was examined in the study. The expression levels of adipokines in adipose tissues increased with aging and were influenced by immunocytes, not by adipocytes. Myogenic differentiation was controlled by insulin-like growth factor expression.