Development of a Neuro-Rehabilitation System Based on Selfmonitoring of One's Motor Representation by Using a Small Humanoid Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Toshiharu  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 神経情報画像開発研究室, 室長 (30344170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 あゆ子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50463203)
加藤 昇平  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70311032)
Research Collaborator BAGARINAO Epifanio
YOSHIDA Akihiro
UENO Mika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動訓練システム / 運動表象符号化 / Neurofeedback / fMRI / 小型ヒューマノイド / 運動学習 / 身体座標系 / Brain Machine Interface / 運動訓練支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a motor training method using a small humanoid manipulated by the brain activation pattern extracted by real-time fMRI monitoring of on-going task and employ its visual information as the neurofeedback information to the subject. By developing dual discriminant analysis updated according to the learning procedure, its potential capability as a brain machine interface using motor imagery training intuitively reflects the body coordinate was suggested. It has been turned out that global expansion of brain activation in older adults is not necessarily any disadvantage to the discriminant analysis and motor learning training using this method will be valid in older adults. A human robot interaction experiment showing the actual movement of small humanoid was performed. It was observed that the visual neurofeedback based self-representation of movement enhances positive motivation for physical exercises in older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者向けの運動訓練はフレイルや認知症予防への効果が期待されるが、今後は在宅で運動習慣を維持させる工夫が重要である。SHRを使った身体座標系を反映する自己動作の視覚的NFは、運動学習を行わせる神経リハビリの有力手段と成り得ると示唆された。学術的には、運動感覚統合を行うSalience NetworkがNF-fMRIによる運動学習の効率を反映する一方で、Default Mode Networkは一貫して加齢変化を反映する事が確認でき、安静時脳活動が有力な指標候補である事が明らかにされた意義が大きい。この知見は個人の特性や状況に合わせた運動処方の最適化に資すると考えられる。