Changing sanitation condition of schools and communities with the power of children: a challenge in an urban slum in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Taro  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
Research Collaborator FUNAMIZU Naoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども / 都市 / サニテーション / アフリカ / スラム / 住民参加型調査 / アクションリサーチ / ザンビア / 学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We chose two unplanned settlements (slums) from Lusaka, the capital of Zambia, and established a children's club in each site. The children's club members are comprised of youth and elementary school students.
We conducted active-learning sessions on sanitation, safe drinking water and hygiene to youth and elementary school students with the help of local collaborators. The children’s club member (elementary school children and youth) conducted field surveys in their living environments (2 slums).
The club held an exhibition where children and youth made presentations, and more than 200 people including their parents, residents, and politicians participated in the exhibition. A series of children's club activities (workshops, field surveys, presentations, etc.) were recorded as photos and videos by a local media artist (a collaborator). Currently we’re editing work. After the end, it will be widely available to the world on the Internet (project website, YouTube etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国でトイレ施設が導入されると、はじめは使用されるが、すぐに汚されたり、壊れたりして使用不可能になり放棄されるケースが散見される。これに対して、現地の住民に対して上から目線で衛生教育をしても心には響かない。
そこで、子どもたちに焦点を当て、グループワークで楽しみながらサニテーション、安全な水、衛生について学び(アクティブラーニング)、地域のサニテーション課題を調査する参加型アクションリサーチを実施した。成果発表会には両親、地域住民、政治家など多様な参加者が得られ、子ども→大人→地域社会という意識変化の端緒が示された。今後、一連の過程を記録した映像資料を公開することで人々の行動変容が期待できる。