Basic Empirical Research on Physical Fitness and Sport Inequality of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Norihiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50196531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 晃章  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30343726)
中野 貴博  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (50422209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体力・スポーツ格差 / 子どもの貧困 / 社会経済的条件 / 運動・スポ―習慣 / 文化資本 / スポーツ投資 / 運動習慣 / 社会的排除 / 格差社会 / 体力格差 / スポーツ格差 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we clarify the relationship between the socio-economic conditions of the family and the sports practice of the child, physical fitness and exercise ability, and the disparities related to the physical fitness and the sport have an adverse effect on the school life and social relationships of the children. investigated. The main results are as follows.
1. The higher the family income, the more the family's children who invest more in out-of-school sports, the higher their physical fitness and athletic ability. In addition, the socio-economic conditions of the home caused a physical disparity and a motivation differential through the disparity of sports opportunities.
2. The strength of physical fitness had a great influence on the academic life variables such as school satisfaction and loneliness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、体育・スポーツ科学において、「体力・スポーツ格差」研究という新領域を開拓するためのパイロット・スタディとして位置づけられる。家庭背景による体力・スポーツ格差の現況について、実証的データを用いて検証するのは、初めての試みである。よって、本研究によって子どもの体力や運動・スポーツ習慣に関わる格差の存在が確認されたならば、多様な研究課題への発展が期待される。子どもの体力問題は、教育問題やスポーツ問題にとどまらず、わが国の社会構造に由来する社会問題であることが明らかになる。従って、本研究の成果は、格差是正に向けた教育・子育て政策や社会保障政策に対しても重要なエビデンスを提供するものである。