Development and Evaluation of the Method of Recognition of an Object Using a Molecular Model Type Instruction Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kinuyo  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 助手 (80126630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺原 雅浩  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70304201)
川井 昌之  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00334805)
小越 咲子  福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70581180)
小越 康宏  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80299809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発泡スチロール球 / 分子模型 / 脳波 / 集中度 / 仮想空間 / RFID / 視線計測 / RFID / 瞬目 / 科学教育 / 教材開発 / 学習効果測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors of this paper were interested in the recognition processes of junior and senior high school students who require special support. Therefore, a new molecular model type teaching material for special needs education was developed by us. The process included (1) the development of a large-sized (diameter 300 mm) molecular model type instruction material; (2) EEG measurement and the analysis of the degree of students’ attention during the use of the teaching material (diameter 20 mm); (3) the development of spherical styrene foam teaching materials into which a radio frequency identifier tag was introduced and the construction of a system of collecting the learning history of students by their image recognition of the molecular model type teaching material using a chemical reaction learning board; and (4) the development of learning equipment using a virtual molecular model equivalent to the real object in a virtual reality environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、多数の分子模型教材が市販されているにも関わらず、万人のための化学教育教材という観点からの研究は少ない。今回、化学・化学教育、機械工学、情報工学・特別支援教育の専門家の合同研究チームを構成し、単なる化学分野の学習教材としての分子模型教材から特別支援教育教材へ展開する過程において、視線分析、脳波分析、アンケートやインタビューなどを通じて、子どものものの認識力向上に資する教材開発を行うものである。安全かつ大型分子模型教材の開発と同等の模型作成体験が仮想空間内で行える分子模型教材の開発、更には模型作成時の脳波計測によるものに対する集中度の分析など合同チームでしか為し得ない研究となっている。