Are the User Experiences of Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual disabilities extended by Assistive Technologies that alter Users' Direct Manipulations and Kinesthesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Karita Tomonori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福祉工学 / 重症心身障害児 / 障害支援機器 / 直接操作・感覚運動代行 / ユーザー体験の補完 / ユーザー体験の拡張 / 直接入力型ユーザーインタフェース / 間接入力型ユーザーインタフェース / 視線入力装置 / 関節入力型ユーザーインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the present studies were 1) to develop a new user interface system with one of eye-gaze input method and touch panel input method to alter user's direct manipulations, 2) to examine the hypothesis that the new user interface system convert eye and very minute physical movements of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) to the movements of PC's cursor to extend user experiences of them, and 3) to consider a new method to assess the user experiences and userbilities of children with MID. The results of three studies showed that the direct input user interface with eye-gaze input devices and touch panel devices were effective to extend the user experiences of children with SMID.