A Clinical Study for Understanding the Actual Situation and Qualitative Improvement for Student Volunteer Activities in Orphanages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yasuko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (00331679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 喜治  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (90351329)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 子どもの養育環境の改善 / 学生ボランティア活動の実態把握 / ボランティア活動の質的向上 / ボランティア活動の事例分析 / ボランティア活動における関係性 / フィールド実践研究 / 心理社会的地域支援 / ボランティア活動の事例検討 / ボランティア / 心理臨床教育 / 子どもの養育環境 / 地域支援 / 臨床心理学 / 学生ボランティア / 心理臨床実践教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our achievements in this research project can be summarized as follows. Firstly, we surveyed orphanages across the country and discovered the percentage of student volunteer activities, type of activities, creation of leaflets, assignment of staff in charge, system for dialogue with staff, requirements of government and universities, and positive and negative aspects of the volunteer activities felt by the facility. Secondly, students' volunteer activities were taken as case studies and analyzed from a clinical psychological perspective. Institutions place the highest priority on the student's human qualities when volunteering. The knowledge and skills that students require beforehand include: 1) The developmental characteristics of children; 2) The mental state of children due to living in a facility and the effects of abuse; 3) The psychology of developmental disorders; 4) How to listen closely and sympathize; 5) How to talk to and relate with children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義として、児童養護施設における学生ボランティア活動の活動実態を把握できたことであり、子どもや施設に与える肯定面や否定面の影響を分析したうえで、活用促進のために求められる施設側の体制、行政的対応や学生に必要な資質を明らかにした点である。また学術的意義としての新しい取り組みは、ボランティア活動の対話場面を取りあげ、臨床実践学的観点から事例分析を行い、質的向上を目指すために学生に必要な専門知識や姿勢を明示した点である。学生と施設の各立場に立脚した課題を精査することで、子どもの養育環境を具体的に改善していく取り組みとして学生ボランティア活動を位置づけ、その意義を明らかにした。