| Project/Area Number |
16K13074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Shimatani Koji 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (00433384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島 圭介 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50649754)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | floating balloon / postural controal / fingertip somatosensory / fluctuation analysis / postural controal model / 風船把持 / 姿勢制御 / 周波数解析 / 体性感覚優位 / 制御戦略 / 乳児 / 初期歩行 / 風船 / 乳幼児 / 歩行支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In standing and walking control strategy, the relationship linking visual/somatosensory/vestibular-system information and physical movement is important. The authors have reported that the body sway of a walking infant is mitigated when the subject holds a helium-filled balloon.(Grant-in-Aid for challenging Exploratory Research Grant Number JP25560388) So in this study was conducted to clarify how standing control strategy is influenced by subjects holding a balloon. A novel system was developed for quantitative monitoring and evaluation of the standing state in such a scenario. The influence on the standing state was also investigated using frequency analysis. The results of the experiments conducted indicate that attitude control strategy changes in response to somatosensory information provided by the physical connection with the balloon. Holding a balloon was also found to make the attitude control system more complex, which can also help to mitigate body sway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初期歩行期の乳児が風船を把持することによって歩行中の乳児の片脚支持期の身体動揺が軽減され,指先への体性感覚情報の重みづけが関連していることが明らかとなりました。 乳児の歩行が安定していく発達過程の重要な因子として「片脚支持期の身体動揺の減少」(Yaguramaki,2002)が示唆されていることから,不安定な状態にある乳児の歩行を,風船を把持させることによって歩行の発達過程に近づけることができる可能性があり,風船把持は初期歩行支援法として有意義である可能性が示唆されました。