A study on effective consultation for instructors of after-school children's clubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masae  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00211946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放課後児童クラブ / 支援員 / 支援方法 / 遠隔手法 / 宮城県 / 悩み / 質問紙調査 / 指導員 / コンサルテーション / 遠隔的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of the concerns and desired support methods of 1067 children's club supporters after school in Miyagi Prefecture revealed that 90% said they felt "work worthwhile", but more than 40% did not want to continue this work. There were many cases of "working treatment problems" and "worries about physical and mental strength". And their most desired support was "patrol consultation by specialists in psychology".
A clinical psychologist conducted patrol consultations, consultations using e-mail and Skype(remote video), and compared mood emotions before and after consultations, and satisfaction at the end of the study. Both patrol and Skype consultations had a positive mood after implementations. But the satisfaction at the end of the study was higher in patrol consultations. Skype was evaluated affirmatively by consultations that did not need to observe a child directly, and young support staffs, suggesting that this may be a method to supplement the patrol method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、働く母親の増加による社会的ニーズの高まりに伴い、放課後児童クラブでは発達障害や虐待など対応が難しい事例も増加している。従って、放課後児童クラブの支援員への支援は喫緊の課題と言える。本研究は、こうした児童クラブへの効果的なコンサルテーション方法を、主に巡回相談とビデオ通話など遠隔手法を用い、気分感情尺度や満足感を比較しながら明らかにした実証的研究である。子どもをただちに直接観察しないでもよい相談など、相談内容によっては遠隔手法も効果的である可能性が示唆されたことから、学術的意義のみならず、社会的、実践的意義も大きい研究であると考えられる。