International Comparison of Citizenship Education and Social Participation of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Daisuke  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60708379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords主権者教育 / 民主主義 / 模擬選挙 / 子ども参加 / 子どもの権利 / シティズンシップ教育 / 民主主義教育 / 子どもの社会参加 / 18歳選挙権 / 選挙 / 模擬選挙・模擬投票 / 政治教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Practice verification and evaluation of the way of education that brings up sovereignty awareness: Verification of the effects of mock elections, interviews with school officials, and a research meeting are held every year. Conducted overseas visits (US, Costa Rica, Germany, Sweden). As a result, we clarified the possibility and problems in the device when we cooperated with the school, the problem raising by the junior and senior high school students, the political education, the citizenship education, the democracy education, and the social participation of children.
(2) The effect verification and evaluation of the opportunity to reflect the voice of the child in politics and the administration: From the children participating in the children's meeting of the local government and the local government staff, the opinion was received about the effect and evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方選挙でも18歳選挙権が行われる中、政治教育に対する日本の学校現場が抱えている課題が浮き彫りとなった。学生団体、NPOなどが各地で活躍していたこともあり、それらの団体からも課題やこれからの展望が寄せられている。海外の模擬選挙を含めた政治教育の実態について視察したことに対する需要は高く、教育委員会、選挙管理委員会含めて各地から報告に招かれている。
子どもの声は必要に応じて把握してきているが、18歳選挙が始まって3年が経過した段階でもあり、学校現場が慎重で十分に取り組めていないという現状がある。今後は、特に学校を含め地域の中で子ども時代から民主主義社会の担い手育成の基盤を整備することが求められる。