Research on the development of citizenship and the development of the community in the participation of children in the right to learn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kita Akito  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70147932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐田 万智子 (穂積万智子)  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00350322)
南雲 勇多  東日本国際大学, 経済経営学部, 特任講師 (00781543)
高石 啓人  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10772238)
Research Collaborator Nakagawa Tomoo
Shimamura Sota
Otuka Saki
Morisaki Anna
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども参加 / 子どもの権利 / 子ども会議 / 子どもの意見表明 / 奈井江町 / 子ども投票 / 子どもの市民性教育 / 学習権の保障 / コミュニティ形成 / 居場所 / フリースペース / 多様な学びの場 / 子どもの学習権 / 市民性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we visited the free space, listened to the selection meeting of the consignment company of the facility management by the participation of the first children in Japan conducted in Ishinomaki City, and interviewed people who experienced child voting in Naie Town, Hokkaido.
It has become clear that children's participation increases their interest in the area even after growth and fosters citizenship such as voting behavior. For this purpose, adults need to understand the rights of their children and support their opinion and participation.And we confirmed that the place to guarantee children's right of learning needs to cooperate with the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもは高度な行政判断が必要な委託事業所の選定や住民投票などを適切に行う能力を持ち、大人は協同して街づくりができること、子ども会議等へ参加し意見が尊重される機会が、将来的に地域や社会に関心を持つなど市民性の育成に寄与することが確認できた。
子どもが街づくりに参加し能力を発揮するために、大人側には子どもを街づくりするパートナーとする意識と意見表明の尊重や発達に応じた説明など子どもの権利の理解が必要である。本研究の成果である子どもの参加に必要なことを今後、人材育成の際に活用できるため社会的意義がある。