Development of childcare environment design support tools : Toward a casebook of affordances in educational environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Naoya  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60622305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育環境 / 環境を通した教育 / アフォーダンス / 発達 / 玩具 / 遊具 / 教育環境 / 場所 / 物的環境 / 噛みつき / トラブル / 学習環境 / 教育的環境 / 保育者の実践知 / 環境デザイン / 乳児保育室 / 人的環境 / 文化 / 実践知 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the following five support tools for childcare environment design:(1)a explanatory diagram of the relationships between affordances of environment and the process of child development, (2) a explanatory diagram of affordances of places,(3) principles of childcare environment design,(4) principles of space design of childcare environment,(5) category of affordances of toys.These tools were used in action researches for the purpose of environment change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して開発した5つのツールを含む研究成果を一般の保育者が購読する保育雑誌で1年にわたり連載するとともに、全国・地方自治体・園内など様々なレベルの保育者の研修で積極的に紹介し普及に努めることで、保育者の環境構成の実践を科学的・理論的にサポートすることができた。また、保育環境の改善にアドバイザーとして関わる際、このツールを活用し、確かな根拠に基づき保育環境を変えることによって、子どもの姿の望ましい変化が導けることを示した。学術的には、認知心理学のアフォーダンス理論が実際の保育環境の分析・改善に有効であることを示し、アフォーダンス理論の保育・教育への応用に道を開いた。