Longitudinal evaluation of development of mental health education for parents and teachers of infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Takamura Soichi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60362878)
Research Collaborator Nekoda Yasutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早期介入 / 幼児 / メンタルヘルス / メンタルへルス / 予防 / メンタルへルスリテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose:This study focused on the analysis of the mental health needs of teachers and parents with infants to achieve early intervention.Methods:We investigated three areas in Japan to understand the mental health needs of teachers and parents with infants.Results:We investigated 377 institutions and received from 116cooperative institutions, 297 teachers and 201 parents.94.8% of the teachers replied “Yes” for recognition of distress in the infants compared with 84.6% of the parents.Both teachers and parents found many signs of distress from physical changes and behavioral changes.Teacher replied,“relation with parents” about question items “Necessary for prevention to improve mental health status”ans parents also replied,“communication with people besides parents”as importance for human resources. The replies found many results in common compared with the 2015 study. This study shows that the coping with collaborative prevention was necessary in both institutions and parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年に行った地域のニーズ調査を土台にし、本調査は全国の3つの地域に拡大した調査から予防のニーズを明らかにした。教員は「限界を感じる」と回答する割合が少なくなっている一方で、地域毎に資源が乏しい箇所があるためか、連携は少なく活用されていなかった。教員自身の不調は増加傾向にある。施設全体が地域の子育てを任される重圧から、メンタルヘルス上の問題を認知しているものの踏みとどまり、施設自体が孤立している可能性がある。保護者も同様に連携が少なく、限界も多く感じている一方で相談自体も減っていた。施設と同様に家族も協働した予防への取り組みが前提となることが示唆された。