Synthesis and bio-functional analysis of marine polyketide natural product with potent cell proliferation-promoting activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Makoto  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80235267)
Research Collaborator Tsuda Masashi
Konoki Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンフィリオニン-5 / 細胞増殖促進活性 / 全合成 / 立体配置決定 / 機能解析 / 機能解明 / アンフィリオニン-5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphirionin-5, a marine polyketide natural product, exhibits potent cell proliferation-promoting activity on murine bone marrow stromal cells and murine osteoblastic cells at nanomolar concentrations. Our efforts towards the total synthesis and complete configurational assignment of amphirionin-5 to clarify its biological activity were conducted. The relative configuration of the C1-C12 portion of amphirionin-5 was established by the stereodivergent synthesis of six diastereomeric model compounds and comparison of their NMR spectroscopic data with those reported for the natural product. This study led to the elucidation of the relative configuration between C4/C5 and C9/C12 and to the reassignment of the proposed configuration of the C9 position of amphirionin-5. Assignment of the unexplored relative configuration of C23/C26 was also attempted through a similar complementary use of organic synthesis and NMR analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンフィリオニン-5 は、マウス骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞及び骨芽細胞の増殖を促進する生物機能を持つこれまでに前例のない海洋ポリケチド天然物である。アンフィリオニン-5 の構造を基盤とした新規細胞増殖促進分子の創製・機能解明のためには立体化学に関する情報は不可欠である。本研究では、適切に設計した部分構造の合成と天然物とのNMR データの比較によるC9/C12 及びC23/C26 位の相対配置を決定し、「不斉中心の立体配置の違いが、2 つのメチレン鎖を介した炭素のNMR 化学シフト値にもわずかではあるが明瞭に影響を及ぼす」ことを実証した。