Chemical biology of multifunctional transporter GTR1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minoru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60265931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物ホルモン輸送体 / GTR1 / NPR family / 輸送体 / Arabidopsis thaliana / ジャスモン酸イソロイシン / ジベレリン / グルコシノレート / 植物二次代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporal distributions of plant hormones are regulated strictly through corresponding transporter proteins. GTR1 was found first found as a transporter of a jasmonoyl isoleucine (JA-Ile) and belongs to a NPF family to which 53 member proteins belong. Surprisingly, further studies strongly suggested that GTR1 is a unique `multi-functional` transporter which can transport three different kinds of plant metabolites, JA-Ile, gibberelin, and glucosinolate, across the membrane with structure recognition. We also found that the homo-dimerization of GTR1 is responsible for glucosinolate transport and heterodimerization with other NPF family protein is responsible for the transport of JA-Ile and GA. This is the first example of dimerization-mediated switching of substrate for transporter.