Analysis of cell membrane environments targeted by marine natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shinichi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30415260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 生体膜 / 膜脂質 / 酵母変異株 / 組織的解析 / 再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of the primary target of bioactive compounds is highly important, for understanding life at a molecular level and drug development. Many strategies for revealing protein targets of small molecules has been developed, while it is not easy to clarify how membrane-targeting molecules recognize membrane lipids. This is because a huge number of molecular species exist in the cell membrane, making specific environments that is favored/disfavored by small molecules. In this study, we tested drug sensitivity of fission yeast lipid mutants, analyzed lipids in these mutant cells, and examined how lipids are recognized by small molecules using artificial membranes and natural or synthetic lipid derivatives.