Studies on bulk transport involved in the secretion of lipophilic metaboites from plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yazaki Kazufumi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00191099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80202498)
TOYOOKA Kiminori  理化学研究所, 顕微鏡解析ユニット, 上級研究員 (10360596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次代謝 / 脂質分泌 / 植物細胞 / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A challenge was made to characterize the ‘bulk transport’ system involved in the secretion of lipophilic metabolites. Plants secrete many different lipophilic compounds, like wax, cutin and suberins, while secondary metabolic lipids of smaller molecular weight are also often secreted out of plant cells. However, the molecular basis of the secretion, how lipophilic metabolites go across the plasma membrane, is still largely unknown.
I this study, cultured cells and hairy roots of Lithospermum erythrorhizon have been used as a model of lipid secretion system, in which lipophilic naphthoquinone pigments, shikonin derivatives, are secreted out of the cells. It has been shown by inhibitor experiments that the secretion process of shikonin, actin filaments and ARF/GEF are involved in a similar way as membrane trafficking of sec vesicles. Secreted lipid molecules out of shikonin derivatives have been also analyzed by LC-MS and GC-MS.