Reprogramming of root development by diffusible signals produced during symbiotic interaction of Arabidopsis and a root endophytic fungus Serendipita indica.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Daisaku  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10305659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Akiyama Kohki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20285307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物共生菌 / 生育促進 / 側根原基誘導 / オーキシン生合成 / シロイヌナズナ / エンドファイト / オーキシン / カマレキシン / 代謝制御 / 植物共生微生物 / 宿主生育促進 / 側根原基 / 生理活性物質 / ケミカルメディエーター / 根系の発生・分化 / 二次代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon colonization by Serendipita indica, an endophytic fungus, root development of the host plant Arabidopsis is greatly affected: primary root growth is strongly inhibited, while lateral root (LR) initiation is remarkably stimulated. We found that unidentified diffusible substance(s) produced during the endophytic interaction elevated local of auxin levels at specific sites of the primary root followed by the increased frequency of LR initiation. Reverse genetics and chemical biology studies have demonstrated that the LR development and the local auxin production were independent of the known auxin biosynthetic pathways in Arabidopsis. Toward understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying the growth promotion during the endophytic interaction, identification and characterization of the diffusible substances and the unclarified auxin biosynthetic pathway are now underway.