Cultivation of Useful Marine Cyanobacteria and Analysis of Biosynthetic genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Kiyotake  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60273215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iwasaki Arihiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00754897)
Kudo Fumitaka  東京工業大学, 理工学部研究科, 准教授 (00361783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋シアノバクテリア / カナミエナミド / エノールエーテル / リングビアペプチンB / 全ゲノム増幅 / 全合成 / 生物活性 / 培養株化 / 生合成遺伝子 / 生合成 / 生物活性物質 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole genome amplification of marine cyanobacteria Moorea bouillonii which produces kanamienamide were conducted. Amplified genome DNA had good quality and purity, its sequence analysis was performed and biosynthetic gene clusters of lyngbyapeptin B with enol ether moiety were found. Enzymatic reaction with model substrates have been investigated. In addition, total synthesis of kanamienamide was achieved. The several assays of synthetic kanamienamide revealed its real biological activity