Development of Light-up type G-quadruplex ligand for live cell imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Kazuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10247223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグアニン4重鎖 / ライトアップ / リガンド / 大環状ポリオキサゾール / 蛍光リガンド / グアニン四重鎖 / ピレン / 励起会合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-quadruplex (G4) is one of a higher-order structures of nucleic acids, and it is considered to be formed stochastically in a guanine-rich region with a single strand. In this study, we examined to develop light-up type G4 ligand, which shows fluorescence by only the interaction with G4. This ligand would be useful to analyze the G4 behaviors in living cell.
In our group, we have synthesized a series of macrocyclic hexaoxazoles (6OTDs) as G4 specific ligands. In this research, novel G4 ligands bearing vinylnaphtyl type substituents in the side chain of 6OTD core structure were developed. We evaluated their fluorescence property effected by interaction with G4 forming DNA sequences, and we found that fluorescence spectrums of these ligands were drastically changed by interacting with G4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
G4は近年、DNAの複製、遺伝子の転写調節など様々な生命現象を直接的に制御することが報告されている。またG4は、がんなどの難治性疾患の分子標的としても知られている。今回、形成されたG4を可視化するリガンドの開発に成功した。これにより、生細胞内でG4が形成されるタイミング、形成される箇所を検出することが可能となり、G4形成に伴う生物機能を解析することが可能となる。またがん等の疾患とG4形成の関連についても生細胞レベルで解析することができ、G4リガンドをリードとする創薬研究への応用も期待できる。