In cell protein crystallization for structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takafumi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (70332179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / 結晶構造解析 / タンパク質集合体 / 超分子化学 / タンパク質工学 / 超分子 / タンパク質 / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the remarkable progress of X-ray crystal structure analysis, structure determination from micro protien crystals has been reported. These results are dramatically changing the common sense of protien crystallization which requires a long time, a large quantity and high quality of protein samples. One challenge using this technique is to determine protien structures with microcrystals formed spontaneously in cells. Natural systems utilize intracellular crystallization reactions for purification and storage of protein synthesized in vivo. In this study, we succeeded in the creation of protein crystals with pore spaces as intracellular templates as an innovative crystallization method for rapid crystal structure analysis. In addition, we succeeded in accumulating the target protein simultaneously produced in the crystal.