Technical developmet of drug discovery basis using cell-free system and nanodisc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuruma Yutetsu  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任准教授 (40508420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフリー 系 / nanodisc / GPCR / mRNA display / 抗体医薬 / 創薬基盤研究 / cell-freeシステム / Nanodisc / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 受容体膜タンパク質 / 試験管内選択 / ポストゲノム創薬 / セルフリー合成系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
bacteriorhodopsin (bR) was synthesized in cell-free translation system which including Nanodisc. The synthesized bR were integrated into Nanodisc membrane and used as a bait for in vitro peptide selection. a peptide library containing total random amino acid sequence (10aa) were prepared by the cell-free system. After combining bR-nanodisc and peptide library, candidate peptides which specifically bind to bR were isolated together with their mRNA. the collected mRNA were treated by RT-PCR and applied for the second round peptide library. after repeating these cycle for several times, we analyzed the selected sequence by NGS, and the sequence were converted into amino acids seq. Such peptides were ordered and analyzed for its binding activity to bR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノクローナル抗体を作製する従来の方法は、ハイブリドーマ法やファージディスプレイ法があるが、いずれの方法においても、ターゲット抗原発現細胞や精製抗原タンパク質の入手が必要である。申請者は先端技術としての試験管内合成法と、最新の脂質操作技術を用いて、正しい構造を維持した膜タンパク質の合成に成功している。本方法により、これまでの生体や培養細胞を用いた方法と比較して、抗体入手までの時間が大幅に短縮できることが期待できる。このようなセルフリー系による抗原作製と、連続した抗体作製ができるようになれば、抗体医薬創薬研究の1次選別技術として広く応用できることが期待できる。